Minggu, 22 Maret 2015

No Sad Post

Black isn't a sad color. It's bold and define who you are

OUTFIT: sixence tied-up top, the executive trouser, avenue studded loafers, sister's necklace (from massicot)




This is is gonna be my favorite shirt up till next month I guess haha. I went to Pasar Semawis last night and gained some kilos by bought me some heavy snacks there. Lol just kidding.
Life been busy lately and Im so grateful for that. Do you enjoy your hectic days too? Share it with me!
:) happy weekend!

Kamis, 12 Maret 2015

Feels Good

Good morning!
Yesterday I had a day with my very own personal  photographer, my best companion of all this time haha. Such a little escape from our routines (yes, we had a lot of little escapes time during college schedule that has been running for 2weeks).


This time we went to Goodfellas, a new chill place in Semarang. It has a good concept (it also provides you beer, don't worry) that it would add more "color" to this town since all of our chill places here comes in the form of cafe and restaurant.




What about the menu? Since I'm having a sore-throat so I only ordered hot camomile tea and fish & chips. The dory fish taste fine, and the tartar sauce taste good haha.
Overall, it's a good place to visit with your beloved one.


Anyway, I only wore colorbox dress with daisy prints, shoecorner slip on and sister's sling bag. Essential style of mine in a rush.




I would like to say sorry for the abandoned email during my vacuum on blogging, whoever who still interest to offer me sponsorship or any kind of cooperation please kindly email me to mutiaraya@yahoo.com
Thankyou! And don't forget to follow my instagram account @arabita_ to see my daily outfits and more updates.

Jumat, 20 Februari 2015

Sunflo

Greetings!
It's finally 2015 and my last post was in August 2014. And today is February which mean I had been neglected this blog for...6months. Oh. Time flies, that soon.
So much rain that it created much puddles on the road and this slip-on shoes could handle that hahaha. Idk why Im so happy. It feels like you can cheat life a little. Stay warm with the long cardi and warm skirt but never forget the slit detail to make it a bit more elegants. Prints tanktop with the same tone would give some spice to your look.
Monochrome is the best, after all. I can't lie that these colors has always success to make me feel..safer, but doesn't look "less". It feels like I'm back to my junior hi school phase.



I sometimes feel that my hair doesn't suit me. But I really love my long fringe so it can cover my wide face a little.


PS: Don't forget to bring your stunning umbrella because it rain (almost) everyday!

Jumat, 22 Agustus 2014

Balance

White is on.

OUTFIT: schoneandhazzle long slit outer, unbranded short, gosh transparent clutch, gaudi black necklace,  rimsdaily shoes



Been 5days since the 69th independence day of Indonesia, so there are still those flags in front of my house and along the way..




Which one is the best pose? I really need your help haha. Happy fridaynight peeps

PS: don't forget to check my crafts and order it only at NATIVE :)

Senin, 18 Agustus 2014

Little Town

There much stories here I created in this little town, Yogyakarta. Happiness, joyous, depression, plight, anxious, love, you name it. Living abroad has teach me to handle it (mostly) alone. Friends became your family there who take care of you while family couldn't.


Leaving this town, this quick, is something I never imagined before. It is like you have planned sooo many things in the next 4 years and it's all gone. You have to burry these plans and face new life  for a better future, they said.


OUTFIT: gaudi stripe top, unbranded rebel jeans & necklace, sister's mango envelope bag & juju jelly shoes, flowery bucket (I forget the brand)

These pictures sums up a little lifestyle in Jogja. Bicycle, bus. The atmosphere that day that describe the warmth, homey, and nice side of this town made me even harder to leave this town and state it later:  "I don't live here anymore". And here I'am now, comeback to my hometown, Semarang.


But then I think, it's your duty to create your own future doesn't it? I actually never want to think about this and let everything flows the way it should be. Regrets, is the final result. But bcs put down this content is not a crime, so I wanna let my words out through this post and you won't find me write about this anymore.

So long, my Little Town.

Sabtu, 16 Agustus 2014

Quick slit

Well I mean a quick post on saturday night, wearing a slit skirt. My new favorite sandals of the month! Lately I love this kind of footwear bcs it's very comfy yet stunning enough.

OUTFIT: unbranded crop top, unbranded slit skirt (bought it at schoneandhazzle), rimsdaily white sandals


Well I hope it inspire you!